2011/12 Internal Scholarship and Award winners

Faculty of Graduate Studies




2011/12 Internal Scholarship and Award winners

Aboriginal Achievement Award
Gail LaFleur (Education)

Bluma Appel Graduate Entrance Scholarships for Excellence
Faculty of Applied Health Sciences: Tyler Weaver (Applied Health Sciences)
Faculty of Business: Jianjun Liu (Accountancy)
Faculty of Education: Assuntina Del Gobbo (Education)
Faculty of Humanities: Donna Pearce (Applied Linguistics)
Faculty of Mathematics & Science: Michelle Przedborski (Physics)
Faculty of Social Sciences: Stefon van Noordt (Psychology)

Board of Trustees Spirit of Brock Medals
Spring 2011 Convocation

Faculty of Applied Health Sciences: Ben Leber (Applied Health Sciences)
Faculty of Business: David Hurst (Business Administration)
Faculty of Education: Danielle Hourigan (Education)
Faculty of Humanities: Elizabeth Cherniak (Studies in Comparative Literatures & Arts)
Faculty of Mathematics & Science: Ivana Komljenovic (Physics)
Faculty of Social Sciences: Hilda Osae Affum (Political Science)
Fall 2011 Convocation
Lindsay Cline (Applied Health Sciences)

Chancellor’s Chairs’ Graduate Scholarship in Physics
Yousef Rohanizadegan

Danielle Anne Parks Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Rowlands (Classics)

David C. Murray & Elizabeth Surtees Niagara Historical Society Postgraduate Scholarship in the History of Niagara
Spencer Roberts (History)

Department of Physics Graduate Scholarship
Jory Korobanik

Dick Pound Award
Jennifer Gilchrist (Applied Health Sciences)

Distinguished Graduating Student Awards
Spring 2011 Convocation
Paul Adachi (Psychology), Lisa Combe (Geography), Megan Cudmore (Political Science), Susan Lorie Down (Education), Ruben Dunnink (Applied Linguistics), Carolyn Ellis (Philosophy), Val Andrei Fajardo (Mathematics & Statistics), Robert Flack (Computer Science), Amanda Graveline (English), Jumoke Isekeije (Popular Culture), Laurissa Kenworthy (Applied Health Sciences), Andrey Yur’evich Khalimon (Chemistry), Patrick Lacroix (History), David Ledderhof (Biological Sciences), Matthew LeMaire (Critical Sociology), Jennifer Le Nestour (Business Administration), Iva Mathews (Psychology), Shane Nicholls (Management), Patty Petersen (Applied Disability Studies), Michael Potalivo (Physics), Heather Racher (Earth Sciences), Maja Srndic (Studies in Comparative Literatures & Arts), Rebecca Starkman (Child & Youth Studies), Nadia Sukul (Social Justice & Equity Studies), Royette Tavernier (Child & Youth Studies), Catherine Thomas (Biological Sciences), Kha Tram (Biotechnology), Lori Van Belle (Chemistry), Hui Wang (Business Economics), James Joseph Willwerth (Biological Sciences)

Dr. G. Mervyn C. Sprung Memorial Award
Logan Alexander (Philosophy)

Dr. Jack Lightstone & Dr. Dorothy Markiewicz Entrance Scholarship
Vincenzo Coia (Mathematics & Statistics)

Dr. Johanna Tito and Dr. David Goicoechea Scholarship
Kaitlyn Evers (Philosophy)

Dr. Joseph A. Peller Graduate Scholarship
Mary Jasinski (Biotechnology)

Dr. Liette Vasseur Graduate Scholarship
Christine Malyk (Psychology)

Dr. Raymond and Mrs. Sachi Moriyama Graduate Fellowships
Faculty of Applied Health Sciences: Tyler Weaver (Applied Health Sciences)
Faculty of Business: Avishek Banerjee (Business Administration)
Faculty of Education: Assuntina Del Gobbo (Education)
Faculty of Humanities: Donna Pearce (Applied Linguistics)
Faculty of Mathematics & Science: Vincenzo Coia (Mathematics & Statistics)
Faculty of Social Sciences: Royette Tavernier (Psychology)

Doris White Memorial Graduate Bursary
Ola Mohammed (Popular Culture)

Doug Shaver Memorial Award
Munazza Tahir (Applied Disability Studies)

Edgar and Irmgard Penner Trust
Martin Derka (Computer Science)

Ellen Speck Memorial Bursary
Friederike Landau (Political Science)

Excellence in Research Awards
Steven Bergen (Computer Science), Feng Chu (Accountancy), Thomas Glasbergen (History), Mary MacLean (Psychology)

Faculty of Education Fellowships
Michael Clark, Assuntina Del Gobbo, Kira Elyse Giroux

G. Ronald Brown Graduate Award
Sun Hwa Lee (Chemistry)

Gordon R. Finlay Scholarship
David Adams (Chemistry)

Governor General’s Gold Medal
Val Andrei Fajardo (Mathematics & Statistics)

Harrison Thompson Bursary Trust Awards
Shilo Hills (Management), Sierra Holtzheuser (Child & Youth Studies), Alison Innes (Classics), Deborah Jehu (Applied Health Sciences), Jessey Rice (Earth Sciences)

Ida Marietta Houston Graduate Scholarship
Carolyn Dyer (Applied Health Sciences)

International Society for Electrophysiology and Kinesiology (ISEK) - John V. Basmajian Memorial Graduate Award
Geoffrey Hartley (Applied Health Sciences)

J. Stephen Hartman Scholarship in Chemistry
Sun Hwa Lee

Jack Noble Book Prize
Spring 2011 Convocation
Susan Lorie Down (Education)
Fall 2011 Convocation
Laura Lane (Education)

John Edds Prize in Master of Accountancy
Lisa Harvey

John R. A. Mayer Graduate Scholarship
Richard Neels (Philosophy)

Kathy Tweedy Memorial Award
Stephanie Ioannou (Applied Disability Studies)

Kenneth Frederick White Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Eric Schmaltz (English)

Leading the Way Graduate Student Scholarship
Irene Podolak (Applied Health Sciences)

MA Applied Linguistics (TESL) Scholarship
Donna Pearce

Marilyn Rose Graduate Award for Academic Excellence in English Language and Literature
Shannon Maguire

Martin Kusy Faculty of Business Graduate Scholarship
Yuchong Zhu (Accountancy)

Master of Education International Student Graduation Awards
Fall 2011 Convocation
Zhi Xiong Cheng, Yan Guo, Jun Ji, Xin Meng, Yong Peng, Nuha Sagga, Xiaoyi Wei, Jialiang Xu, Meng Xu, Muyu Ye, Yan Zhang

Michael H. Spironello Memorial Fellowship
Amanda Lepp (Biological Sciences)

Mohamed Dore Graduate Research Scholarship in Economics
Adili Dilimulati

Oded Bar-Or Graduate Travel Award in Pediatric Exercise Medicine
Matthew Ventresca (Applied Health Sciences)

Ontario Paper Thorold Foundation Graduate Award
Jessey Rice (Earth Sciences)

Physics Faculty and Staff Graduate Bursary
Peng Xiao

President’s Surgite Awards
Amanda Bolger (Psychology), Ellen Robb (Biological Sciences), Laurie Sherry-Kirk (Social Justice & Equity Studies)

Ralph D. Morris Graduate Student Award
David Allison (Applied Health Sciences)

Richard L. Hearn Scholarship
Peng Xiao (Physics)

Susan Tough Award
Heather Yates (Applied Disability Studies)

Thompson-Harrison Scholarship
Maryam Taheri (Physics)

Tomlinson Entrance Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Science
Caitlin Heit (Biotechnology)

Tomlinson Entrance Scholarship for Excellence in Mathematics & Science
Vincenzo Coia (Mathematics & Statistics)

Vandenhoff Glassblowing Graduate Entrance Scholarship in Chemistry
Emma Gavey

Vern and Donna Sutherland Memorial Bursary
Jennifer Gilchrist (Applied Health Sciences)

Vice President of Research Award
Vivian Akpene Apety (Mathematics & Statistics)

Victoria Andic-Whealy Award in Memory of Martin Andic
Andres Hidalgo (Philosophy)

W.D. Hatch Memorial Postgraduate Scholarship
Caitlin Heit (Biotechnology)

Wendy Murphy Memorial Awards
Chloe Hamza (Psychology), Mary MacLean (Psychology)

Youth University PAPSE (Promoting Access to Post-Secondary Education) Research Prize
Ashley Miller (Child & Youth Studies)

Youth University PWCE (Promoting Whole Child Education) Research Prize
Sierra Holtzheuser (Child & Youth Studies)

Zelma Reive Graduate Bursary
Friederike Landau (Political Science)

2012 Dean of Graduate Studies
Spring Research Fellowships

Faculty of Applied Health Sciences
Julie Blain, Louise Blais, Jonathan Choptiany, Phuc Dang, Carolyn Dyer, Jennifer Gilchrist, Geoffrey Hartley, Ryan Howard, Yasmeen Mezil, Roger Montgomery, Christyn Oda, Justin Parro, Hisham Sharif, Cody Watson

Faculty of Business
Asma Zafar (Management)

Faculty of Education
Shauna Daley, Katlyn Davis

Faculty of Humanities
Logan Alexander (Philosophy), Karen Bannister (Studies in Comparative Literatures & Arts), Karen Ben-Israel (Applied
Linguistics), Gregory Fast (English), Shannon Maguire (English), Philip Miletic (English), Kelsey Queen (Applied Linguistics), Eric Schmaltz (English), Michelle Sugar (Classics)

Faculty of Mathematics and Science
Farhad Alizadehnoori (Computer Science), Vivian Akpene Apety (Mathematics & Statistics), Scott Behie (Biological Sciences), Mahmood Edalatmanesh (Computer Science), Emma Gavey (Chemistry), Joshni John (Chemistry), Majid Karimi (Mathematics & Statistics), Sun Hwa Lee (Chemistry), Abdullah Mahboob (Biotechnology), Fernando Mantilla Duran (Earth Sciences), Michael Medland (Computer Science), Abdus Sattar Mia (Mathematics & Statistics), Parthajit Mukherjee (Biotechnology), Jessey Rice (Earth Sciences), Nina Slavickova (Biotechnology), Sergey Vshyvenko (Chemistry), Yue Wu (Biotechnology)

Faculty of Social Sciences
Meagan Collins (Political Science), Mariel Concepcion (Popular Culture), Lynn DeCaro (Social Justice & Equity Studies),
Angela Dzyundzyak (Psychology), Matthew Green (Psychology), Teresa Hill (Child & Youth Studies), Mark Hoffarth (Psychology), Sierra Holtzheuser (Child & Youth Studies), Friederike Landau (Political Science), Jennifer Lucking (Social Justice & Equity Studies), Alexandra Morden (Psychology), Kerrie Pickering (Geography), Melissa Prior (Child & Youth Studies), Carleigh Sanderson (Child & Youth Studies), Thalia Semplonius (Psychology), Alexandra Swigger (Political Science), Munazza Tahir (Applied Disability Studies)

 

In the event of error or omission, please contact the Faculty of Graduate Studies.