2014 Concurrent Oral Sessions

Faculty of Graduate Studies




2014 Concurrent Oral Sessions


2014 Concurrent Session 1
(held on April 7, 2014)

Click here to view all oral presentation abstracts
(PDF format)

 

1a       MANAGING “MACRO” FINANCE
PLAZA 311

Chair: Monique Somma, PhD student, Educational Studies

“Role of Risk Perception in Supply Chain Risk Management: Linking Risk Perception to Supply Chain Networks”
Rahul Pandey, Management

“Assessing the Performance of Canadian Emerging Market Mutual Funds”
Anterpreet Singh, Management

“Unstable Effects of Macroeconomic Fundamentals in Foreign Exchange Markets”
Xinyao (Joseph) Zhou, Management

“Dynamic Relations Between Foreign Exchange Rates, Savings and Investments”
Jie Yang, Management

1b       MUSCLES, BONES AND MEMBRANES
PLAZA 410

Chair: Kelly Pilato, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“Increased Skeletal Muscle Cell Glucose Uptake by Rosemary Extract”
Madina Naimi, Applied Health Sciences

“Lipid Droplet Protein PLIN3 Content Increases with Endurance Training but not with Acute Contraction in Skeletal Muscle Mitochondria”
Sofhia Ramos, Applied Health Sciences

“High Saturated Fat Diet as a Means to Study SERCA-lipid Structure-Function Relationship”
Natalie Trojanowski, Applied Health Sciences

“Maternal High Fat Feeding Altered Male Offspring Bone Lipid Composition at Weaning without Long-Lasting Effects on Bone Lipid Composition or Bone Strength at Three Months of Age”
Paula Miotto, Applied Health Sciences

“Female Offspring Body Composition and Bone Health are not Adversely Impacted by a Maternal High Fat Diet”
Laura Castelli, Applied Health Sciences

1c       COMPLEX EXAMINATION OF MATERIALS
PLAZA 308

Chair: Christine Daigle, Professor, Interdisciplinary Humanities and Philosophy

“Modeling Metal Protein Complexes from Experimental Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure using Evolutionary Algorithms”
Collin Price, Computer Science

“Characterization of Trippkeite, a Linear-Spin-Chain Ferromagnet”
Kevin Caslin, Physics

“Magnetic Properties of Magnetically Diluted Cobalt Germanate”
Jory Korobanik, Physics

“Particle Swarm Optimization in Multi-Modal Dynamic Environments”
Ron Bond, Computer Science

“Type-2 Fuzzy Controllers in Arrow Categories”
Ethan Jackson, Computer Science


1d       GENDER AND IDENTITY
PLAZA 411

Chair: Drew Marquardt, PhD student, Physics

“Rucking into New Territory: A Case Study on the Experiences of the First Sanctioned Female Club Rugby Players in Ontario”
Nicole Kovacs, Applied Health Sciences

“Muslim Women In Sports: Conflicts With Religion, Culture and Modernization”
Nura Arabi, Education

“An Exploration of Transgender Health-Care Experiences”
Katie Ross, Applied Health Sciences

“Coming Out by Staying In: Men who Have Sex With Men Exploring Their Sexual Identities Online”
Rick Epp, Geography

“Men in the Animal Rights Movement: The Role of Masculinity in Animal Activism”
Mehmet Emin Boyacioglu, Critical Sociology

 

1e       IT’S IN OUR DNA
PLAZA 408

Chair: Julie Morris, PhD student, Interdisciplinary Humanities

“Disease-Genes Prediction Using Community Identification Methods”
Koosha Tahmasebipour, Computer Science

“Automatic Inference of Graph Models for Weighted Complex Networks using Genetic Programming”
Kyle Harrison, Computer Science

“Recentering and Restarting Genetic Algorithm Variations for DNA Fragment Assembly”
James Hughes, Computer Science

“Real-time Unsupervised Object Classification and Tracking using Genetic Programming and NVIDIA CUDA”
Mehran Maghoumi, Computer Science

“Inverse Illumination Design with Genetic Programming”
Kelly Moylan, Computer Science

1f       CHILD AND YOUTH — HEALTH AND LEARNING
PLAZA 409

Chair: Christine Tardif-Williams, Professor, Child and Youth Studies

“A Case Study on the Psychosocial Factors that Contribute to How a Child Copes with a Reading Disability”
Katie Atkins, Child and Youth Studies (Youth University Prize Entry)

“Recess as an (overlooked) Opportunity for Promoting Children's Health and Well-being”
Ashley Dunseith, Child and Youth Studies (Youth University Prize Entry)

“In Danger of Jammed Minds: A Deconstructive Discourse Analysis of Early-Onset Schizophrenia and the Role of Imagination in Children’s Literature”
Bethany Morris, Child and Youth Studies (Youth University Prize Entry)

“Anti-Oppressive Children's Literature in the Elementary School Classroom”
Kate Paterson, Social Justice and Equity Studies (Youth University Prize Entry)

“Reading Rocks: An Approach to Supporting Young Vulnerable Readers”
Samantha Sendzik, Child and Youth Studies (Youth University Prize Entry)



Concurrent Session 2
1:40 to 3 p.m.
Plaza 300 and 400 Levels

2a       PERCEPTIONS AND REALITY OF LIFE
PLAZA 409

Chair: Diane Dupont, Associate Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences

“Removing Oneself from the Shadows: Understanding the Experience of Living with Epilepsy”
Suzanne McGuire, Applied Health Sciences

“University Students’ Perceptions of Myocardial Infarction Patients”
Miranda Cloudt, Applied Health Sciences

“Living in Niagara: The Process and Report”
Zipparah Stephenson, Social Justice and Equity Studies; Saranjah Subramaniam, Applied Health Sciences; Jason Ribeiro, Education; Chris Ventura, Education; Micheal Boateng, Geography; Sathya Amirthavasagam, Applied Health Sciences

2b       THEORY AND REALITY IN LEARNING
PLAZA 411

Chair: Heather Chalmers, Professor, Child and Youth Studies

“Liberating Thinking through Universal Design for Learning”
Terry Soleas, Education

“Toward a Theory of Educational Care: Exploring Teacher Behaviours and Student Perceptions”
Sean Schat, Educational Studies

“Predicting the Subtypes of Bullying with Individual and Environmental Factors”
Ann Farrell, Child and Youth Studies

“You Think You're Going Crazy? Oh Good, Me Too!”
Katelyn Scott, Allison Dow, Taylor Downes, Education

2c       THE SHIFTING SANDS OF IDENTITY
PLAZA 408

Chair: Mary-Beth Raddon, Professor, Sociology

“The Josephine of Crime: Moriarty, Gender and Genre in 21st Century Television Adaptations of Sherlock Holmes”
Jennifer Lackey, Popular Culture

“Staging Execution: Spectacle and Mastery of the Body Politic in Charles I's Scaffold Speech and "Eikon Basilike" ”
Julie Morris, Interdisciplinary Humanities

“Tacitus' Germania and the Jesuit Relations — A Question of Intertextuality”
Renée Girard, History

“Narrative, Identity and Schoolroom Practices”
Christine Ensslen, Critical Sociology

2d       EXPLORING MUSCLES, NERVES AND CELLS
PLAZA 308

Chair: Kaitlyn Laforge-Mackenzie, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“Shift in Lipolytic Inhibitor G0S2 Molecular Weight Following Endurance Training in Rat Soleus Muscle”
Patrick Turnbull, Applied Health Sciences

“The Role of Membrane Lipid Composition on Skeletal Muscle Damage in the Rodent Model of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, the MDX Mouse”
Maral Mofrad, Applied Health Sciences

“Physiological Function of a Co-transmitter, Proctolin”
Kiel Ormerod, Biological Sciences

“Comparing Tail and Spinal Cord Regeneration in the Newt to a Unique Mouse Model of Regeneration”
Rachel Nottrodt, Biological Sciences

2e       VIEWING THROUGH DIFFERENT LENSES
PLAZA 410

Chair: Meagan Barkans, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“The Relationship between Trait Self-Conscious Body Image Concerns and Health Outcomes”
Carly Cameron, Applied Health Sciences

“Physical Activity and Social Physique Anxiety: The Moderating Effects of Appearance Investment in University-Aged Women”
Sarah Howard, Applied Health Sciences

“SlutWalk — A New Frame for Feminism?”
Franziska Oppermann, Political Science

“Conceptualizations of 'Sex Work' on the Websites of Canadian Sex Worker Rights Organizations”
Kelsey Ioannoni, Critical Sociology

2f       THE CHANGING NATURE OF HEALTH CARE
PLAZA 311

Chair: William Gittings, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“Exploring Patient Encounter Narratives of Physicians, Nurses and Medical Receptionists after Two Decades of a Paradigm of Patient-Centered Care”
Riaz Akseer, Applied Health Sciences

“Reducing Wait Times through Performance Improvement of Porter Services”
Sean W. Brown, Business Administration

“Improving Performance of Open Access Clinics”
Tian Xia, Management

“Process Improvement in Phlebotomy”
Yunqu Huang, Management

 

Concurrent Session 3
4 to 5 p.m.
Plaza 300 and 400 Levels


3a       THE MEANING OF ANIMAL RIGHTS
PLAZA 411

Chair: Riaz Akseer, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“Animal Agriculture Laws in Canada: Do the Laws Fail?”
Tayler Staneff, Critical Sociology

“Value Abolition: A Case Study of Nonhuman Animal 'Shelter Culture' ”
Sarah May Lindsay, Critical Sociology

“Everyone Loves Marineland? Doing Animal Advocacy for Captives 'Right' Against All Odds”
Liz Smith, Critical Sociology

3b       PRACTICE AND STYLE MAKE PERFECT
PLAZA 409

Chair: Lindsay Cline, PhD student, Applied Health Sciences

“The Effect of Participant Selected and Researcher Selected Music on Performance in a Running Task”
Jermel Pierre, Applied Health Sciences

“The Impact of Personal Trainer’s Leadership Styles on Exercise-Related Outcomes in an Introductory Weight Training Orientation”
Sarah Kennedy, Applied Health Sciences

“Self-controlling Segmented Model Demonstrations Enhances Acquisition of the Basketball Jump Shot”
Daniel Bordenave, Applied Health Sciences

3c       THE CHANGING SHAPE OF EDUCATION
PLAZA 408

Chair: Ewelina Niemczyk, PhD student, Educational Studies

“An Overview of Three Educational Models: Situating Mindfulness in Education Reform”
Rob Blom, Education

“Making the Wolf Look Bigger: The Fear Behind Integrating Educational Technology”
Jason Ribeiro, Education

“Three Fingers Point Back: Stories from a White Teacher on the Front Lines”
Kim Radersma, Educational Studies

3d       THE CHANGING NATURE OF OUR WORLD
PLAZA 308

Chair: Nancy Cook, Professor, Sociology

“Douglas Coupland and the Financialized 21st Century”
Julia Polyck-O'Neill, Interdisciplinary Humanities

“The Geography of Revenue Decentralization Versus Equity Issue: The Case of Ghana”
Micheal Boateng, Geography

“Marxist Analysis: Suicide Bombing in Iraq”
Hayder Alkilabi, Critical Sociology

3e       BEHAVIOUR IN THE CORPORATE WORLD
PLAZA 311

Chair: Lester Kwong, Professor, Economics

“Corporate Social Responsibility, Corporate Governance, and Managerial Risk-Taking”
Minyoung Pyo, Management

“Job Demands and Organizational Citizenship Behaviour: The Roles of Organizational Commitment and Social Interaction”
Abeeda Pooja, Management

“Consumer Response to Negative Publicity: Positioning Strategy, Crisis Type and Perceived Brand Foreignness”
Weiwei Tan, Managment